4th INDY 500  -  1914

STARTING  GRID
Rookies : 15
                   
Only the 30 fastest cars qualified. Starting Grid determined by random draw
01- (R) Jean Chassagne (Sunbeam) 88.310.jpg
01- (R) Jean Chassagne
(Sunbeam)
88.310
02-Teddy Tetzlaff (Maxwell) 96.360.jpg
02-Teddy Tetzlaff
(Maxwell)
96.360
03-Howdy Wilcox (Fox-Pope-Hartford) 90.760.jpg
03-Howdy Wilcox
(Fox-Pope-Hartford)
90.760
04- (R) William Chandler (Mulford-Duesenberg) 87.540.jpg
04- (R) William Chandler
(Mulford-Duesenberg)
87.540
05- (R) Billy Carlson (Maxwell) 93.260.jpg
05- (R) Billy Carlson
(Maxwell)
93.260
06-Ralph Mulford (Mercedes-Peugeot) 88.210.jpg
06-Ralph Mulford
(Mercedes-Peugeot)
88.210
07- (R) Josef Christiaens (Excelsior) 91.210.jpg
07- (R) Josef Christiaens
(Excelsior)
91.210
08- (R) Art Klein (King-Wisconsin) 86.870.jpg
08- (R) Art Klein
(King-Wisconsin)
86.870
09-Caleb Bragg (Mercer) 92.970.jpg
09-Caleb Bragg
(Mercer)
92.970
10- (R) Arthur Duray (Peugeot) 90.000.jpg
10- (R) Arthur Duray
(Peugeot)
90.000
11-Albert Guyot (Delage) 89.150.jpg
11-Albert Guyot
(Delage)
89.150
12-Billy Knipper (Keeton-Wisconsin) 89.270.jpg
12-Billy Knipper
(Keeton-Wisconsin)
89.270
13- (R) George Mason (Duesenberg) 87.100.jpg
13- (R) George Mason
(Duesenberg)
87.100
14- (R) Earl Cooper (Stutz) 88.020.jpg
14- (R) Earl Cooper
(Stutz)
88.020
15- (R) Rene Thomas (Delage) 94.540.jpg
15- (R) Rene Thomas
(Delage)
94.540
16-Gil Anderson (Stutz) 90.490.jpg
16-Gil Anderson
(Stutz)
90.490
17-Joe Dawson (Marmon) 93.550.jpg
17-Joe Dawson
(Marmon)
93.550
18- (R) Ernst Friedrich (Bugatti) 87.730.jpg
18- (R) Ernst Friedrich
(Bugatti)
87.730
19-Jules Goux (Peugeot) 98.130.jpg
19-Jules Goux
(Peugeot)
98.130
20- (R) Ray Gilhooley (Isotta) 84.200.jpg
20- (R) Ray Gilhooley
(Isotta)
84.200
21- (R) SF Brock (Mercer) 87.830.jpg
21- (R) SF Brock
(Mercer)
87.830
22-Bob Burman (Burman-Wisconsin) 90.410.jpg
22-Bob Burman
(Burman-Wisconsin)
90.410
23-Eddie Rickenbacher (Duesenberg) 88.140.jpg
23-Eddie Rickenbacher
(Duesenberg)
88.140
24-Louis Disbrow (Burman-Wisconsin) 86.790.jpg
24-Louis Disbrow
(Burman-Wisconsin)
86.790
25-Spencer Wishart (Mercer) 92.690.jpg
25-Spencer Wishart
(Mercer)
92.690
26-Harry Grant (Sunbeam) 86.460.jpg
26-Harry Grant
(Sunbeam)
86.460
27- (R) Charles Keene (Keene-Wisconsin) 86.870.jpg
27- (R) Charles Keene
(Keene-Wisconsin)
86.870
28-Willie Haupt (Duesenberg) 89.390.jpg
28-Willie Haupt
(Duesenberg)
89.390
29- (R) Georges Boillot (Peugeot) 99.860.jpg
29- (R) Georges Boillot
(Peugeot)
99.860
30- (R) Barney Oldfield (Stutz) 87.250.jpg
30- (R) Barney Oldfield
(Stutz)
87.250
   


Failed to Qualify :

N° 18 Ralph DePALMA (E.C. Patterson) QUALIFIED - WITHDRAW
N° 22 Eddie PULLEN (Mercer Motors Compagny)
N° 28 Joe CALLAHAN (Terry Stafford)
N° 29 Joe HORAN (Metropol Motor Works)
N° 33 George CLARK (Clark & Trammell)
N° 35 John JENKINS (John Jenkins)
N° 36 Ray PRICE (John Jenkins)
N° 37 Guy BALL (Edward A. Myers)
N° 39 Mortimer ROBERTS (Pope Manfacturing Co.)
N° 41 Mel STRINGER (Carter Motor Car Corporation)
N° 45 Joe MAZZUCCO (Louis & John Tatter)
N° 47 Fred MELAUN (A. Titze)