1st INDY 500  -  1911

STARTING  GRID
Rookies : 40
                   
Starting Grid determined by order of entry date
00-PaceCar.jpg
00-PaceCar
(Carl G. Fisher)
01-Lewis Strang (Case-Wisconsin).jpg
01- (R) Lewis Strang
(Case-Wisconsin)
02-Ralph DePalma (Simplex).jpg
02- (R) Ralph DePalma
(Simplex)
03-Harry Endicott (Interstate).jpg
03- (R) Harry Endicott
(Interstate)
04-Johnny Aitken (National).jpg
04- (R) Johnny Aitken
(National)
05-Louis Disbrow (Pope-Hartford).jpg
05- (R) Louis Disbrow
(Pope-Hartford)
06-Frank Fox (Pope-Hartford).jpg
06- (R) Frank Fox
(Pope-Hartford)
07-Harry Knight (Westcott).jpg
07- (R) Harry Knight
(Westcott)
08-Joe Jagersberger (Case-Wisconsin).jpg
08- (R) Joe Jagersberger
(Case-Wisconsin)
09-Will Jones (Case-Wisconsin).JPG
09- (R) Will Jones
(Case-Wisconsin)
10-Gil Anderson (Stutz-Wisconsin).jpg
10- (R) Gil Anderson
(Stutz-Wisconsin)
11-Spencer Wishart (Mercedes).jpg
11- (R) Spencer Wishart
(Mercedes)
12-Jack Turner (Amplex).jpg
12- (R) Jack Turner
(Amplex)
13-Fred Belcher (Knox).jpg
13- (R) Fred Belcher
(Knox)
14-Arthur Chevrolet (Buick).jpg
14- (R) Arthur Chevrolet
(Buick)
15-Charles Basle (Buick).jpg
15- (R) Charles Basle
(Buick)
16-Eddie Hearne (Fiat).jpg
16- (R) Eddie Hearne
(Fiat)
17-Harry Grant (Alco).jpg
17- (R) Harry Grant
(Alco)
18-Charles Merz (National).jpg
18- (R) Charles Merz
(National)
19-Howdy Wilcox (National).jpg
19- (R) Howdy Wilcox
(National)
20-Mel Marquette (McFarlan).jpg
20- (R) Mel Marquette
(McFarlan)
21-Fred Ellis (Jackson).jpg
21- (R) Fred Ellis
(Jackson)
22-Harry Cobe (Jackson).jpg
22- (R) Harry Cobe
(Jackson)
23-Jack Tower (Jackson).jpg
23- (R) Jack Tower
(Jackson)
24-Ernest Delaney (Cutting).jpg
24- (R) Ernest Delaney
(Cutting)
25-David Bruce-Brown (Fiat).jpg
25- (R) David Bruce-Brown
(Fiat)
26-Lee Frayer (Firestone).jpg
26- (R) Lee Frayer
(Firestone)
27-Joe Dawson (Marmon).jpg
27- (R) Joe Dawson
(Marmon)
28-Ray Harroun (Marmon).jpg
28- (R) Ray Harroun
(Marmon)
29-Ralph Mulford (Lozier).jpg
29- (R) Ralph Mulford
(Lozier)
30-Teddy Tetzlaff (Lozier).jpg
30- (R) Teddy Tetzlaff
(Lozier)
31-Herb Lytle (Apperson).jpg
31- (R) Herb Lytle
(Apperson)
32-Hughie Hughes (Mercer).jpg
32- (R) Hughie Hughes
(Mercer)
33-Charles Bigelow (Mercer).jpg
33- (R) Charles Bigelow
(Mercer)
34-Ralph Beardsley (Simplex).jpg
34- (R) Ralph Beardsley
(Simplex)
35-Caleb Bragg (Fiat).jpg
35- (R) Caleb Bragg
(Fiat)
36-Howard Hall (Velie).jpg
36- (R) Howard Hall
(Velie)
37-Bill Endicott (Cole).jpg
37- (R) Bill Endicott
(Cole)
38-Arthur Greiner (Amplex).jpg
38- (R) Arthur Greiner
(Amplex)
39-Bob Burman (Benz).jpg
39- (R) Bob Burman
(Benz)
40-Billy Knipper (Benz).jpg
40- (R) Billy Knipper
(Benz)
       


Failed to Qualify :

N° 13 Billy PEARCE (Fal Motor Car)
N° 14 J. FRANKLIN-GELHAW (Fal Motor Car)
N° 22 Fred CLEMONS (McFarlan Motor Car Compagny)
N° 29 Harold VanGORDER (W. H. Chambers)
N° 40 Rupert JEFFKINS (Velie Motors Compagny)
N° 40 Athur GIBBONS (Velie Motors Compagny)
N° 43 Louis EDMUNDS (Cole Motor Car Compagny)
N° 43 Rupert JEFFKINS (Cole Motor Car Compagny)